List of Alternatives for Plastic

List of alternatives for Plastic Items

Tamilnadu Government banned Plastic based items. Many other states are already banned plastic items. Now I found people are searching for Altenative items for plastic. Here is a List of Alternatives for Plastic Items.

  • Plantain leaves, Areca nut plates
  • Aluminium Foil
  • Paper Roll
  • Lotus Leaves
  • Glass
  • Metal Tumblers
  • Bamboo
  • Wooden Products
  • Paper Straw
  • Clothe Bags
  • Paper Bags Jute Bags

The main sector where you can find more plastic usage is Hotels. There they are using Plastic Item for packing food items Instead of Plastic plates you can use the plates made of Plantain Leaves and Areca nut Plates for packing food items and serving foods in hotels

Image View

List of Alternatives for Plastic Items
Advertisements

Types of Plastic items which are banned in Tamilnadu

Types of Plastic items which are banned in Tamilnadu.,Tamilnadu government has announced Certain type of plastic usage is banned in Tamilnadu. Buying and using those types of Products are banned in Tamilnadu. As a result of the ban, the following products will be banned from January 1, 2019:

1. Food processing and packing plastic used in hotels.

2. Plastic sheets used for table mats and tablecloths.

3. Thermocol plates used for serving food.

4. Plastic coated paper plates.

5. Plastic bags used for gifting during special occasions.

6. Plastic coated tumblers used in TASMAC, small vendors, serving coffee, tea, water on occasions.

7. One-time usable plastic coffee and tea cups used in shops and homes.

8. Normal plastic made tumblers in commercial use.

9. Thermocol tumblers and cups.

10. Plastic coated paper bags which is used in shops for packing products for the buyers.

11. Water packets selling by small vendors around Tamil Nadu.

12. Plastic straws used for serving cold drinks, milkshakes in shops, theatres and hotels.

13. Plastic carry bags used for everyday usage by people.

14. Plastic printed flags in sale in shops.

Few Plastics which are excluded from this ban are Plastic cases containing milk, curd, oil and biodegradable plastics and packaging plastics like water bottle from big firms by the government.

Please avoid plastic usage and save the environment.

Sunrisers Hyderabad IPL Indian Premier League Cricket

Top 10 expensive Cricketer buys by Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL 2018 auction

Here is the list of Top 10 expensive Cricketer buys by Sunrisers Hyderabad in IPL 2018 auction.

PLAYER

TYPE

PRICE PAID

Manish Pandey Batsman INR11,00,00,000
Rashid Khan Arman Bowler INR9,00,00,000
Shikhar Dhawan Batsman INR5,20,00,000
Wriddhiman Saha Wicket Keeper INR5,00,00,000
Siddarth Kaul Bowler INR3,80,00,000
Deepak Hooda All-Rounder INR3,60,00,000
Syed Khaleel Ahmed Bowler INR3,00,00,000
Sandeep Sharma Bowler INR3,00,00,000
Kane Williamson Batsman INR3,00,00,000
Carlos Brathwaite All-Rounder INR2,00,00,000

 

Top-Cities-in-India-by-GDP-Contribution

Top Ten Cities in India by GDP Contribution

India is the seventh largest country in terms of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the world with value of $2.611 trillion. With an average economic growth of 7 percent annually in the last decade. Indian Cities currently add up to 61% to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is expected to touch 70 per cent by end of the next decade 2030.

Here is the list of top Ten Indian Cities by of Gross Domestic Product (GDP).

  1. Mumbai

Mumbai (formerly called Bombay) is a cosmopolitan metropolis. It is the financial and commercial capital of India. Mumbai is Located in the west cost of India, it houses all the major conglomerate of India like reliance industries, Tata Group, Aditya Birla Group. All the major financial institution like Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)

  • GDP – $330 billion
  • State – Maharashtra
  • Area – 603.4 km2
  • Literacy – 90.28%
  • Sex ratio – 852
  1. Delhi

Delhi is the capital and the second largest city of India with a population of 19000000 people.Delhi is one of the major administrative and industrial hub of India, it is home to a wide range of industries like banking, IT, Textiles and lot more

  • GDP – $293.6 billion
  • Delhi is neither a State, nor a Union Territory formally called as formally known as National Capital Territory of Delhi.
  • Area – 1,484 km²
  • Literacy – 86.34%
  • Sex ratio – 875
  1. Kolkata

Kolkata formerly called as Calcutta is the capital of West Bengal. It was the previous capital of India during the British period in India 1773–1911. Kolkata has large a textile industry and it is upcoming manufacturing hub of India.

  • GDP – $150.1 billion
  • State – West Bengal
  • Area – 205 km²
  • Literacy – 87.14%
  • Sex ratio – 899
  1. Bengaluru

Bengaluru formerly called as Bangalore and it is the capital of Karnataka state. Bengaluru is called as the silicon valley of India, all of the major Tech and IT Services Company has its presence in Bengaluru. It is one of the large cosmopolitan metropolis of India.

  • GDP – $110 billion
  • State – Karnataka
  • Area – 709 km²
  • Literacy – 89%
  • Sex ratio- 914
  1. Chennai

Chennai is the capital of Tamil Nadu, the southernmost state of India. It is called as Detroit of India because it’s the largest automobile manufacturing hub of India. It is also one of the major IT hubs of India.

  • GDP – $91 billion
  • State –Tamil Nadu
  • Area – 1,189 km²
  • Literacy – 90.33%
  • Sex ratio -986
  1. Hyderabad

Hyderabad is the capital of Indian states Telangana and Andhra Pradesh located along the along the banks of the Musi River. It is a major pharmaceutical and IT hub of India, Global Tech companies like Google and Microsoft has development centers in Hyderabad.

  • GDP – $75.2 billion
  • State – Telangana
  • Area – 650 km²
  • Literacy – 87.14%
  • Sex ratio – 899
  1. Pune

Pune is the second largest city in the western Indian state of Maharashtra Located at the junction of the Mula and Mutha rivers. Formerly called Poona. It one of the major Information Technology (IT) and Educational hub of India.

  • GDP – $69.2 billion
  • State – Maharashtra
  • Area – 333 km²
  • Literacy -91.61%
  • Sex ratio – 945
  1. Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad is the largest city in the Indian sate Gujarat and former capital located along the Sabarmati River.Ahmadabad is one of the Trading and industrial hub in India. It is major manufacturer of textile and second largest producer of cotton India.

  • GDP – $68 billion
  • State – Gujarat
  • Area – 464.16 km2
  • Literacy – 89.62%
  • Sex ratio – 897
  1. Surat

Surat is one of the large city in Gujarat state located along the bank of river Tapi. It is popular for textiles and diamonds. It is called as the diamondcity of the world because more than 90 percent of the world’s diamonds are polished in surat.

  • GDP – $59.8 billion
  • State – Gujarat
  • Area – 326.5 km²
  • Literacy – 89.03%
  • Sex ratio- 758
  1. Visakhapatnam

Visakhapatnam is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh on the Bay of Bengal. It is a Major ship building and industrial hub of India. It one of the 13 major ports of India and second largest ports in terms of cargo handled.

  • GDP – $43.5 billion
  • State – Andhra Pradesh
  • Area – 682 km²
  • Literacy – 82.66%
  • Sex ratio- 877

These are the cities of India that contribute a lot to our GDP and thereby act like economic spokes of our Nation. The above information is gathered as of October 2018.

Banned-Sports-in-India

10 Banned Sports, Games that are illegal yet played in India

  1. Casino Gambling

    Betting and Gambling is one of the age-old games being played in India. Originally started for entertainment Gambling has radically evolved into a full-time money earning business over the years. However, in India the Casino Gambling is being run without any strict actions in key cosmopolitan cities and even in 2nd, 3rd tier towns and villages.

    What the Law Says?

    “The Public Gambling Act of 1867 is a central law that prohibits running or being in charge of a public gaming house. The penalty for breaking this law is a fine of ₹200 or imprisonment of up to 3 months. Additionally, this Act prohibits visiting gambling houses. A fine of ₹100 or imprisonment of up to one month is the penalty.”

    This light-hearted law is only a hogwash. Politically backed and moderated by local goons, business houses run highly systematic casino gambling in casino clubs, online casino gambling websites and even casino game apps.

  2. Lottery

    Lottery is again another multi-crore gambling business that is run by several state governments while being officially banned in other states of India. Not sure, why Lottery it is legal and illegal in various states. The people who spend money in buying Lottery are mostly illiterates, daily labors and lower middle-class citizens. The idea of Winning Lottery and becoming rich shackles their belief system in rightfully sweating hardwork and earning steady income by undertaking regularized jobs.

    Kerala state Lotteries run by Government of Kerala is a popular and profitable lottery business engine. From a humble INR 20 Lakhs revenue in 1967, during the financial year 2013- 2014, The department reported a profit of Rs 788.42 crore.

    In India Tamilnadu State has banned all forms of Lottery business in the year of 2003 being sold within or from outside the state.

  3. Dog Fighting

    Don’t read it wrong. It is not fighting with the Dogs. It is a barbaric blood sport being organized in remote villages and secret undergrounds in metro cities where two Voracious Dog Breeds are allowed to fight each other, tear flesh, break bones until they are pronounced dead. In India, Dog fights are often staged in barns, outdoor pits, garages, basements, warehouses, abandoned buildings, back alleys, neighborhood playgrounds, or even in the streets. Local Officials are being “Handled” to not act or report these games.

    Animal Welfare Organizations such as PETA India and the Animal Welfare Board of India are not able to report or act against or entirely ban these blood sport as these events are being organized and followed by a loyal fan base using posters, local adverts and SMS or WhatsApp groups for their sickening amusement.

    Though it is legally banned in India, Indian states such as Punjab, Haryana, Jaipur, Uttar Pradesh and in some parts of Delhi one can regularly come across Dog Fighting events.

  4. Sports Gambling Betting

    What’s sickening is while most of our generation teens and youngsters are already lacking physical fitness and start catching up lifestyle diseases, politically backed corporate companies are launching disguised Sports Betting schemes, online betting games and betting mobile apps in a loosely-framed legal system.

    Sports Gambling and Betting is highly detrimental for a healthy ecosystem, business economics and following crimes.

    In India, several times Sports Betting incidents have been reported, caught red-handed and punishments have been levied. In the promise of earning money or satisfying instant income gratification, these quick rich schemes loot masses of people in a jiff. FICCI reported that the market for underground or illegal sports betting has been pegged at over ₹300,000 crore. A report by the International Centre for Sport Security (ICSS), illegal betting and gambling revenue market in India is valued at $150 billion. Experts say that nearly 80 per cent of this is being contributed by cricket.

  5. Flying Kites

    Kites are an amazing form of scientific experiment where we learnt to fly kites sky high for mere entertainment. Over the period this too got corrupted by the introduction of variations, skills demonstration, racing and now uncontrollable criminal activities that follow such kite flying events.

    Kite Running, Kite Flying Race, Kite Fighting and there are several other deadly variations in India. Flying Kites and getting into serious racing lead people into several dangers like injuries, bleeding, accidents, fights and even murders. Every year in India several people are reportedly killed by Manja, the glass powder coated kite flying. Kite flying also poses threat to low flying planes and copters.

    There is blanket ban for this deadly motivated kite flying that poses deadly risks and disrupts normal lives. Kite Flying is banned in several cities though being practiced in most parts of the country because of the lack of regular authorities.

  6. Animal Hunting

    Once known as motherland to several thousand rare animal species that other countries in the world were envious of. But thanks to the enlightenment behind the animal trafficking business and bloody entertainment affairs, people are lured into developing a flair for Animal Hunting. Many rare animal species are now in the danger of becoming extinct due to the volume of animal hunting activities.

    Popular animal species that are being hunted are deers, tigers, elephants, rhinos, snakes, crocodiles, peacocks and several other birds. These animals are mostly hunted dead or alive for their peculiar features in their skin, horns, feathers, meat or just for entertainment.

  7. Cockfighting

    Cocks are by nature aggressive. But that is mainly for establishing territories, claiming mating rights and for displaying genetic dominance among the bird community. This natural past time of watching cocks fight has become a blood sport now. Today Cockfighting is an illegal sport banned in several states of India.

    Cock Fighting was originated in the Southern India and spread across the entire Indian sub-continent. The sport has become banned once people started tying 3 to 4 inches blades to legs of the birds and allowed them to fight, poke each other until they die or retract from fighting.

    Exclusively for Cockfighting, special fighting cock breeds are bred, grown and trained to create bloody entertainment for the onlookers.

  8. Banned Video Games

    Who could have guessed that even video games would create havoc in the society. Several video games released over the years have been banned and shut down by the Government.

    Several video games like Manhunt Series, Grand Theft Auto, Mortal Kombat, Dragon Age inquisition, Overwatch, Smite, Pokemon Go were reported and found to be spreading violence, sexual orientation, disrupts religious beliefs and create public havoc.

    BlueWhale is another game that jolted the World by inducing players to kill themselves. Without adequate regularization laws and acts video games create quick damage before their aftermath is realized and controlled.

  9. Bullfight and Jallikattu

    Bullfight is a form of animal fighting between two strong bulls in certain parts of the country. Sair fair is the traditional bull fight. In India the bull fight event is organized at Arki in Solan, Himachal Pradesh and certain other parts of the country.

    Jallikattu has been practiced in India for Thousands of years and is a part of the culture to demonstrate courage. This practice of Jallikattu is unharmful for the bulls and promotes breeding of native cow breeds which is a backbone for the agricultural ecosystem in India. Often being misunderstood and politically played out, in 2014 the sport Jallikattu was outlawed by the Supreme Court following objections from animal rights activists who say it is cruel. But later in 2017 January after the protests by people of Tamilnadu, the ruling was withheld.

  10. Street Racing

    Bikes and Car racing is another deadly sport in India. Following the popularization of F1 Car racing and sports bike racing events in the western world, India too picked up the lead and started running racing events across many states. With a strong purchasing power, teens and youths are buying, importing high performance vehicles for their personal gratification and indulge in life threatening racing events in an unorganized manner. Several paining accidents have been reported and hundreds of people die due to these street racing events on bikes or cars.

    Let us be vigilant enough in spreading awareness among youth and the overall society about the harm these banned games present.

Top-10-Breaking-News-we-come-across-every-year-in-India

Top 10 Breaking News we come across every year in India

Each year we come across few breaking news in India, which often seems to be an annual phenomena. Even in 2018 these topics apparently sound afresh. Here are some of biggest breaking news events we keep coming across every year. Strangely the interest for these topics has always increased year over year.

  1. Himalayan level corruption and scandals

Year after year, corrupt business men or politicians or even scandalous civilians have continued surprised us by upping their scandal game. Due to lack of adequate consumer rights protection and lack of severe punishments being executed by the legal system, corruptions are exceeding their magnitude. From the Mundhra Scandal to Bofors Scandal, Harshad Mehta’s securities scam, Kargil Coffin Scam, Stamp Paper Scam, National Herald Land Scam to the present Rafale Fighter Plane Scandal, no ruling party has exempted itself from scams so far. Read about the Biggest Scandals that were reported just in this Narendra Modi led BJP Government.

  1. India Pakistan Border Shoot out

The India Pakistan Border or locally called as International Border was formed in the year 1947, right after the independence. The border between India and Pakistan is a highly complex zone with a length of 2,900 Kilometers that runs in the midst of deserts, urban areas and fertile lands. The separation of Pakistan from British India has created a permanent rift between the two Nations. Illegal Border crossings, minor agitations or even simple media duels between the politicians of two nations create border shoot outs, bomb attacks or attempts of suicide bombings across the border. Thousands of Jawans and innocent people have been killed due to these border shoot outs so far. Hopefully in some point of time, we would like this particular news item not resurface again in the news.

  1. Mysterious Deaths, Celebrity Suicides and Lost Forever

From actresses to politicians to civilians India witnessed a long list of people and celebrities who died either mysteriously or lost permanently without getting traced ever after. Actress Divya Bharathi, Actress Jiah Khan, Nafisa Joseph, Actress Sridevi, Actress Soundarya, Parveen Babi, Actor Sai Prashanth, Uday Kiran, Sunanda Pushkar the wife of Minister Shashi Tharoor and few others have been found dead due to suicide or mysterious circumstances.

  1. Biased Justice for Rich and Poor

The pendency rate stands with 3.3 crore cases pending in Indian courts with many of them waiting for justice for more than 20 years. The Indian Justice System has got one of the greatest legal foundations to maintain peace in the civilian system. However after Independence the number of crimes and criminal cases has increased drastically year after the year. Often times referring to the way justice has been served differently to different part of the society, question arises whether the justice system has been fair and uniform to one and all. Take examples of Salman Khan’s 20 years of bail plea, Vijay Mallya extradition requests, Nirav Modi escape across Indian borders and others when compared to the instant punishments of a common man who couldn’t pay a mere 1 lakh rupees loan.

  1. Rich Poor Divide

In 2017, the richest 1% of 1.3 Billion Indians own 73% of the Nation’s wealth while the wealth of the poorest half of Indians some 67 crore rose by only one per cent. This fact will be able to paint the picture in your mind. Each year the Indian Economy and GDP Growth % has been impressive. Naturally this should mean the collective growth of the economy and the people inclusive of the economy were supposed to have grown. This has not been the case in India. The wealth of Indian billionaires has been increased by Rs 4,891 billion – from Rs 15,778 billion to over Rs 20,676 billion. That amount of Rs 4,891 billion was sufficient enough to finance 85 per cent of the budget on health and education in all Indian states. But these are just mere knowledge that may not be put into good use.

  1. Nuclear Tests

India’s nuclear mission programme was initially conceived for generating nuclear energy to supplement and reinforce their energy requirements. But over the years nuclear missions have been largely perceived by countries as the main stream of protection to keep themselves safe from nations. India too followed the lead and started building a systematic phased nuclear missions to improve its’ stature in the world arena. India built nuclear power reactors, nuclear missiles and weapons to strengthen the national security. Thought it is said India has at least 110 nuclear weapons, India maintains a “no-First use” nuclear policy.

  1. GDP Growth

India is the 6th largest economy in the World by nominal GDP and 3rd largest by purchasing power parity (PPP). Indian GDP Growth rate stands at 8.2% year on year in the 2nd quarter of 2018. GDP Annual growth rate in India averaged 6.16%. The Indian economy grew 8.2 percent year-on-year in the second quarter of 2018, above 7.7 percent in the previous three months and beating market expectations of 7.6 percent. It is the strongest growth rate since the first quarter of 2016, boosted by household spending, financial, real estate and manufacturing activities across its states. Read about the Top 10 Indian States by their contribution to India GDP. Multiple income opportunities for middle class people and regulations free cross-border trade have boosted Indian economy to a greater extent. This by all means, Indian economy is in a fast growth track. Let us only not give up the hope that good times will come to average Indian families.

  1. Beauty Pageants

In the field of beauty and fashion, Indian Nation has marked its presence in the field of beauty and fashion in the World. So far three out of the Big Four international beauty pageants India has won nine victories. India has won two Miss Universe Crowns , Six Miss World Crowns and One Miss Earth Crowns so far. Starting with Reita Faria, Sushmita Sen Aishwarya Rai, Diana Hayden, Yukta Mookhey have won several laurels. Later Lara Datta, Priyanka Chopra, and Dia Mirza won international beauty pageants. After them Nicole Faria and Manushi Chhillar won international beauty pageant events. Their titles meant a lot to boost the Indian brand in fashion world.

  1. Petrol, Diesel and Fuel Price Hike

It is a very touchy subject in India. From middle class families to large scale traders Indians are now used to rely on personal vehicles and commercial vehicles for transportation. For household use of LPG, Petrol for personal light motor vehicles and Diesel for Heavy motor vehicles the Indian economy relies on fuels a lot. Indians pay a lot of taxes on using Fuels too. Hence a few paise increase every day, means a severe blow to Indian Citizens who consume several millions litres of Fuels. In 1988, the petrol fuel price stood at just INR 8.5. Today, the Petrol price stands at INR 86 rupees. This continued inflation of Fuel prices have increased the price of every-day needs such as grocery, vegetables, transportation and even Water. 80% of fuel for India have been bought from foreign countries. India should adopt more eco-friendly fuel  alternatives within the country and regulating public, private transportation to curb rising fuel prices.

  1. Cricket and Movie Blockbusters

Without doubt, Cricket from the Sports Industry and Movie Industry have got their reputation upped over the years after independence. Today Indian Movie Industry has become one of the Indian Identities. In Sports world, Cricket and India are almost Unanimous. Having won multiple World Cups in the Cricket Sport, India has got the biggest fan base for the sport. Indian Films are released Worldwide and have won few Oscar Awards and received international accolades. Celebrities from Cricket and Movies have become faces of India in several Industries across the World. Read the Top ten movie industries of India.

I may have missed covering some other sensational breaking news items. I look forward to recall them in your comments below.

Top-Ten-Narendra-Modi-BJP-Government-Scandals-Scams-Controversies

Top Ten Controversies scams and corruption of Narendra Modi Government

No previous Government in India is exempted from any severe allegations on conducting immoral business practices, scams, scandals and creating rifts in the social-economic layers of our country. Narendra Modi let BJP Government is no exception as well. Below are just the Top ten scandals that are being discussed by Media and public. We will leave it to Time to judge the parties, business men and corrupt officials and take action appropriately.

  1. Rafale Controversy (2018)

The Rafale Deal Controversy is a political controversy in India related to the purchase of 36 multirole fighter aircraft Rafale from France’s Dassault Aviation. This controversy discusses a multi-year scandal that has been going on for several years even before BJP took the power in hand. The controversy began when questions were raised on why indigenous state-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) was not chosen to build these flights when Prime Minister Narendra Modi campaigns about Make in India. Also, the fact that Reliance brother Ambani has partnered with the Dassault Aviation. Following the accusations made by Congress Party, BJP took an U-Turn and accused back Congress Rulers whose negotiations with the alleged French Aircraft manufacturer Dassault Aviation. Dassault Aviation has however denied these accusations. Time will uncover the truth.

  1. Bank Loan Scam – Year -2104 -2108

Rs 77,000 cr Bank loan fraud took place under Modi Government. This is something as common public, we all can understand and relate to as the amount of bank frauds, loan scams torrent on a daily basis in partnership with politicians and influential business magnets. Based on an RTI Plea, it has come out to light that to a tune of Rs. 77,000 Crore worth of Bank Loan Frauds has been reported ever since the Narendra Modi Government took the reign. The RBI response and data only shows that the bank loan and scams have been increased disproportionately under Modi Government. The cases of Nirav Modi and Mekul Choksi are few examples of how influential business people are protected against legal action.

  1. Vijay Mallya Escape Year – 2016

Vijay Mallya was involved Bank loan fraud of INR 9000 and wanted by Govt of India, but he escaped from India to London under Modi’s Government. It has been SIX years since the Bank Loan scandals by Vijay Mallya have been brought out to daylight. But even now he seems to be roaming freely across the Globe without having to go through any legal action. It is indeed surprising how injustice and inequality plays well in the ever-increasing rich poor divide in India.

  1. Nirav Modi Escape 2018

Diamond Merchant Nirav Modi was involved Bank loan fraud of INR 13000 and wanted by Govt of India, but he escaped from India to London under Modi’s government. With so many properties, jewelleries, bank accounts with crores of money, This influential merchant again has followed the lead of Vijay Mallya and simply waved his hands to the legal institutions of India. Though his properties and bank accounts in India have been seized by the Government that amounts just to (Rs.674 Crore) 5% of his overall scam contribution (INR 13000 Crores). The government has been trying to seek help from foreign institutions to seize his overseas properties and to bring back to India.

  1. Adani power scam – 2014

INR 50,000-crore scam engineered by a subsidiary of the Adani Enterprises and shell companies by over-invoicing imported power plant equipment that resulted in inflated electricity tariffs. This inquiry was initiated by the Congress Party way back in 2013 to expose BJP Government’s beneficiaries. However the Narendra Modi let BJP Government has been taking it slowly and this investigation will not seem to reach a conclusive stage.

  1. Chikki Scam 2016

The scam is about awarding of chikki contracts worth Rs206 crore for school children without following proper procedures. These accusations are about the Devendra Fadnavis Government, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra. Till date the accusations have gone diluted and no strong actions have been taken against the state government.

  1. Dal Scam 2015

A staggering Rs. 250000 lakh crore by Adani and company is quoted as the reason behind skyrocketing dal prices in India massively. Hoarding Pulse Stocks in Foreign Ports and creating artificial demand in India to skyrocket pulse prices is the chief technique played out in this modus operandi. Imagine the devastating effect for farmers, consumers, poor and middle class families across India. Also importing locally available pulses from Mozambique in bulk for utter cheap prices and selling locally in exorbitant prices is detrimental to Indian Economy.

  1. Zubin Irani Land Scam 2017

Purchase of an alleged ‘school playground’ in Kuchwahi, over 500 km from Bhopal. Zubin Irani is the husband of Union Minister Smriti Irani. The land was said to be donated to the Government by an affluent local villager several years back. Until now, the land had been used by the School as a Playground by the school. Now that it has been purchased, strong fences have been laid out in a warfoot basis that started blocking the passage for students and local people to reach the school itself. Lot of fraudulent document forgeries have been taken place in this scam. People outcry have attracted no legal action against wealthy politicians.

  1. SSC Scam 2018

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Question has been the institution that is given the responsibility of fulfilling government positions for several state and central government departments across the country. The fact that SSC Question Papers getting leaked has become a regular incident raised the question of what kind of scam is going behind this racket. Cancelling exams quoting unrelatable reasons by the SSC, lakhs of aspiring students and candidates have started protesting to normalize the operations of the recruitment board exams. Social Media brought to light many examples of how question papers have been leaked for cash and though media companies have blown it up, till date no severe mandates have been taken on this matter.

  1. E-tender Scam – 2018

BJP-led Madhya Pradesh government Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan is under scanner for the 3,000-crore e-tenders for its rural water supply in March 2018. Apparently this is a technical scam where they have manipulated the e-tender platform to favor their blessed private companies against public. Though cases have been admitted, the technical vendors behind maintaining the tendering platform have been blamed and as usual Netas have been well protected behind this multi-crore scandal.

There are several more scandals that are being unearthed as usual every day in an average Indian life. Only time has to change where the legal system need to execute criminal punishments instead of inquiring for several years.

Summer-Youth-Olympics-2018-India

Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 – India Contingent

Indian Olympic Association in association with Department of Sports and Ministry of Youth Affairs is sending 46 Athletes and 19 Coaches and Officials. Indian Team participates in at least 13 Sports Categories such as Aquatics, Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sport climbing, Table Tennis, Weightlifting, Wrestling.

Below is the list of Athletes who represent Indian Contingency in Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018.

Let us wish the Indian Summer Youth Olympic Games Athletes, Coaches and Officials all the very best to win laurels for India and themselves.

ARCHERY
Himani Akash

 

ATHLETICS
Nisar Ahmed

Sreekiran Nandakumar

Suraj Panwar

Praveen Chitravel

Kumwer Ajai Raj Singh Rana

Seema 

Vishnupriya Jayaprakashan

 

BADMINTON

Lakshya Sen

Vaishnavi Jakka Reddy

 

BOXING

Jyoti

 

HOCKEY 5s MEN

Prashant Kumar Chauhan

Shivam Anand

Rahul Kumar Rajbhar

Maninder Singh

Sanjay

Sudeep Chirmako

Pawan

Rabichandra Singh Moirangathem

Vivek Sagar Prasad

 

HOCKEY 5s WOMEN

Salima Tete

Reet

Khushboo

Ishika Chaudhary

Mumtaz Khan

Baljeet Kaur

Chetna

Bichu Devi Kharibam

Lalremsiami

 

JUDO

Tababi Devi

 

ROWING

Satnam Singh

Ashish Goliyan

 

SHOOTING

Shahu Tushar Mane

Saurabh Chaudhary

Mehuli Ghosh

Manu Bhaker

 

SPORT CLIMBING

Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath

 

SWIMMING

Srihari Nataraj

Advait Page

 

TABLE TENNIS

Manav Vikash Thakkar

Archana Girish Kamath

 

WEIGHT LIFTING

Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Sneha Soren

 

WRESTLING
Simran Mansi

 

Stay tuned for more updates and coverage of Indian Contingent in Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 in India in Ten.

Summer-Youth-Olympic-Games-2018-Team-India-2018

Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 India – Day 1

The 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games has officially begun. This is also the 3rd Summer Youth Olympic Games that is hosted in Buenos Aires, Argentina from October 6 to October 18 2018.

This grand educational and sport event will feature 32 different sports and 241 sub-events. Almost 206 Countries send their contingents to participate in this prestigious Summer Youth Olympic Games.

Indian Olympic Association in association with Department of Sports and Ministry of Youth Affairs is sending 46 Athletes and 19 Coaches and Officials. Indian Team participates in at least 13 Sports Categories such as Aquatics, Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Sport climbing, Table Tennis, Weightlifting, Wrestling.

Let’s wish the Indian Summer Youth Olympic Games Athletes all the very best to win laurels for India and themselves.

DAY 1 Schedule: Team India Contingent at Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

Below is the official schedule for Day 1. The timings are mentioned in Indian Standard Time (IST).

SHOOTING

5.30pm: 10m Air Rifle Men Qualification: IND Shahu Tushar

JUDO

6.30pm: Women’s -44kg Elimination Round of 16 : IND Tababi vs BHU Wangmo

SWIMMING

7.08pm: Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats : IND Srihari Nataraj

HOCKEY

8.15pm: Men’s Preliminary Round Pool B : IND vs BAN

10.30pm: Women’s Preliminary Round Pool A : IND vs AUT

BADMNTON

8.25pm: Women’s Singles Group F : IND Vaishnavi vs ESP Andreu

10.00 pm: Men’s Singles Group F : IND Sen vs EGY Mostafa

TABLE TENNIS

9.30pm: Men’s Singles Preliminary Stage Group E : IND Manav vs LTU Stankevicius

10.15pm: Women’s Singles Preliminary Stage Group F : IND Archana vs SGP Goi Rui

ROWING

12.40am: Junior Men’s Pair Round 1 : IND

How to watch Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018?

Watch Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 LIVE on Youth Olympics Games YouTube Channel itself.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTl3QQTvqHFjurroKxexy2Q Subscribe to the YouTube Channel with Alert notification so that you won’t miss an event.

Watch The Inauguration Opening Ceremony of 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

Stay tuned for more updates and coverage of Indian Contingent’s, event schedule, athlete profiles, event results, medal tally in Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 in India in Ten Blog.

10-Best-Movies-of-Anurag-Kashyap-Phantom-Films

Top 10 Movies of Anurag Kashyap Phantom Films

It is sad that Phantom Films after 7 years of successful stint today shut shop once the 4 famed gang of Directors, Producers and Friends Anurag Kashyap, Vikramaditya Motwane, Madhu Mantena and Vikas Bahl announced today that they had dissolved their partnership and wished each other the best on Twitter.

Phantom Films have directed, produced and distributed several blockbuster Movies. Today, let’s review the Top Ten movies directed by Director and Producer Anurag Kashyap.

  1. Gangs of Wasseypur, 2012

This Bollywood cult film in its style presents a realistic, intense, bloody affairs due to power struggle between two popular coal mafia gangsters. Gangs of Wasseypur is one of his foremost movies that got Anurag Kashyap a critical acclaim for the way he shot the film in its utmost reality, blending original music, soundtrack and other surrounding scenes with a splendid casting. Inarguably this movie is one of the signature films directed by Anurag Kashyap. Gangs of Wasseypur Part 1 and Part 2 were released in the same year for Indian market. The film was nominated for the National Film Awards.

  1. Dev.D, 2009

This time The Film Dev.D is a Black Comedy based on the novel DevDas. This is also an interesting love story with twists and different perspectives that captures the story of two hurt people finding and understanding themselves in the company of each other’s suffering lives. This film got Anurag a great name for himself in breaking the clichés.

  1. Black Friday, 2004

Black Friday movie was based on true events during the 1993 Bombay Bomb Blasts (Presently Mumbai) and a book titled Black Friday – The True Story of the Bombay Bomb Blasts by Hussain Zaidi. Black Friday won the Grand Jury Prize at the Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles and was nominated for the Best Film (Golden Leopard) award at the Locarno International Film Festival. Surprising fact is that this movie faced a lot of challenges from Indian Censor Board.

  1. Gulaal, 2009

Gulaal is a Crime movie themed on Indian Politics starring Kay Kay Menon, Mahi Gill, Abhimanyu Singh and Deepak Dobriyal. The movie was at that point of time was referred as one of the best political films in Indian Bollywood Cinema Industry. This time Anurag Kashyap faced financial struggles before releasing this film. But it did get him lot of positive reception, reviews and support from a loyal fan base.

  1. Ugly, 2013

Ugly is again a thriller film that in a speedy fashion narrates the aftermath after struggling actor’s minor daughter disappears. This movie is not for the faint-hearted audience as it reflects the dirty, ugly reality behind kidnapping and trafficking network. Anurag Kashyap in an interview said that Ugly Movie’s theme was inspired from his own personal life after a broken marriage and his drinking problem during then. The kind of research done behind the movie scenes got Anurag Kashyap a critical appreciation from the film reviewing community and audience themselves.

  1. Mukkabaaz, 2017

A Sports drama film of an aspiring boxer who happens to be from under-caste and falls in love with the niece of the boxing federation head who is from an upper caste as followed in India. The film once again was appreciated for showcasing hard reality, injustice, corruption and ill-treatments happen in the name of Casteism in India. Often referred as one of the mature films directed by Anurag Kashyap, this is a must watch movie for those to understand the growth derailing forces across many Indian states.

  1. Raman Raghav 2.0, 2017

Raman Raghav 2.0 is a psychological thriller movie directed by Anurag Kashyap that shows the wild chase and action packed story of a serial killer and a corrupt police man. This story too is based on a killer named Raman Raghav. Audience and reviewers rated that this is a crude movie that is difficult to watch for many weak hearted. The movie has a balance of adult scenes, drugs, murders, action to give that intensity for a serial killer film.

  1. Paanch, 2016

This movie tells the story of five youth 4 males and one female characters waste their youth and goes on a self-destruction mode. A kidnapping plot gets spoilt and takes wild twists and ends in an interesting manner. This was the directorial debut for Anurag Kashyap. The film was released after several blockades from Indian Censor Board. However, the film was appreciated in International screenings.

  1. No Smoking, 2007

No Smoking Movie is a neo-noir psychological thriller directed by Anurag Kashyap with lot of technical excellence. The movie was nominated for several awards and won a few. The film was well received in international screenings but in India it was severely criticized. After all this movie was simply supposed to spread awareness and reduce the habit of smoking. A man attempts to overcome his inner fears & temptations and the trials & tribulations connected with the process of trying to do so. Anurag Kashyap himself has felt bad about it and wondered whether he has directed a movie that is far ahead of its times. We do agree with that.

  1. That Girl in Yellow Boots, 2010

Though many say that this is a failure movie in Anurag Kashyap’s filmography. The thriller movie tells the story of an English Girl pursuing his Indian origin father to seek her lost sister. She gets lost eventually in the city by losing herself. The movie shows love, lust, family, values and lot of pain in Anurag Kashyap’s own movie making style. However this movie didn’t do commercially well and did attract few negative comments for explicitly showing raw content for common audience.

Oh, what a surreal journey of Anurag Kashyap with his continuously radical attempts on different genre. We wish Anurag Kashyap and his partners from dissolved Phantom Films Vikramaditya Motwane, Madhu Mantena and Vikas Bahl all the very best.